My New 32














Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for WACY

Effective Date: 10/23/2006

WACY recognizes the importance of the relationships it has developed with its audiences, viewers, listeners and communities. In line with our valued relationships, we are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personally identifiable information with care and respect. This Privacy Policy is designed to answer your questions regarding our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your personally identifiable information is collected and used at our website. “Personally identifiable information” is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “personal information” and means information that identifies a particular individual.

WACY is a division of Journal Broadcast Group, Inc., and is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “the station”, “we”, “us”, and “our”. This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected on this website owned and operated by the station and does not apply to any other information collected by the station through any other means.

Each time you visit our website or use our online services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition to your consent, our website may enable you to make various choices about how your personal information is used. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us using our information below.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AND BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE AND ONLINE SERVICES. YOUR VISIT TO OUR WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE.


What types of personal information do we collect about you?

We may ask you to provide various types of personal information to enhance your experience on our website. The more information you provide, the better we are able to customize your experience. The types of personal information our website may collect include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, birth date, gender, occupation, household income, purchasing preferences, personal interest activities, bank/debit/credit card information, username and password for the website, and other personal information that you actively provide to us via our website or email.

How do we actively collect and use personal information?

We may actively collect personal information from you when you complete online forms or otherwise affirmatively provide such information to us. Our website collects information in different ways, including but not limited to when you participate in sweepstakes, contests, games, promotional offers, and surveys; subscribe to our online services, such as news, weather and traffic alerts; register for our station newsletters and listener clubs; download podcasts; purchase products or services through our shopping service; communicate with us via email; apply for employment with us; or otherwise affirmatively provide personal information to us.
We may use your personal information in many ways, including but not limited to when we deliver email and other direct marketing communications to you regarding special product offers, sales, promotions, or other information about our or our affiliates or our advertisers’ products and services, provided that you have given us your consent at the time we collect your personal information; administer sweepstakes, contests, games or other promotional programs or activities and notify winners of such programs or activities; provide you with valuable online services, such as news, weather and traffic alerts; respond to your questions or provide other requested information; notify you of important changes in the functionality of our website or other notices related to the handling of your personal information; and evaluate your qualifications for employment.

Our website may also enable you to submit personal information about other people. We may actively collect personal information about other people from you when you participate in various programs or when you submit news stories to us that involve other people.We generally use this personal information to process your request or to investigate and report new stories.

How do we passively collect and use information through tracking technology?

Our website may passively collect certain kinds of information that reveal the frequency with which you visit our website, the times and dates of your visits, the pages you reviewed, and other information, including Internet protocol (IP) addresses. Information is passively collected through various means. We use IP addresses to identify server problems, administer our website, and compile aggregated statistics for marketing and research purposes. We use navigational data, including log files and click-stream data, to identify information about your web browser and operating system, and the time period in which you visit our website or select pages or areas of our website. This information is also used to improve our website content.

Our website uses small text files called “cookies” that are sent to the hard drive of your computer to store bits of information related to your use of our website. Cookies can store a variety of information, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access our website. You may configure your browser to reject cookies. However, if you do so, you might not be able to access important functions or enjoy certain conveniences at our website.

Our website may also use “Web beacons” to help personalize your experience, similarly to how we use cookies. Third party companies that help us place advertisements on our website may use Web beacons to serve cookies and advertisements. We may also use Web beacons to gather non-personally identifiable information about the number of users who visit our website, the areas in which they spend their time visiting, and other demographic data.

Our website typically does not combine passively collected information (as described above) with actively collected personal information. We also reserve the right to introduce new passive tracking technologies and techniques related to the use of our website.

Do we share your personal information with third parties?

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy or unless your consent is obtained at the time of collection or prior to transfer, your personal information will not be shared with any third party outside of Journal Broadcast Group’s corporate parent, divisions, affiliates and service providers. We will share your personal information with our corporate parent, Journal Communications, and our divisions, affiliates and service providers primarily for business and operational purposes and occasionally for promotional and marketing purposes.

We may sometimes offer promotions or contests that are sponsored by or co-sponsored with third parties, in which we will provide you notice that your personal information will be shared with these identified third parties for purposes of fulfilling contest prizes and delivering email and other direct marketing communications to you regarding special product offers, sales, promotions, or other information about these third parties’ products and services that may be of interest to you.

We may share your personal information and non-identifying and aggregate information with our service providers, and our divisions and affiliates, to help us serve you better and to perform functions on our behalf in order to support our business and operation of our website as necessary, including without limitation to provide online services, such as news, weather and traffic alerts; to provide shopping services and fulfill and process orders for products and services; to process credit card payments; to send communications to you; to facilitate promotional marketing campaigns; to facilitate advertisements on our website; to provide technical support services, and to host our website on third party servers.

We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information to protect the security of our website; to protect ourselves and our corporate parent, divisions, and affiliates against liability; to respond to subpoenas, judicial processes, or government requests; to act in respect of an emergency that threatens life, health or security of an individual; to assist in the investigation of a contravention of a law; if we believe in good faith that the law requires it or authorizes it; or in connection with any proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, assignment, re-organization or financing of all or any portion of our station or any of the business or assets or shares of our station or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

We reserve the right to fully use, share, and process any information collected via our website that is not in personally identifiable form.

What choices do you have about the collection, use and sharing of your personal information?

If you do not want to receive email and other direct marketing communications from our station regarding special product offers, sales, promotions, or other information about our or our affiliates or our advertisers’ products and services, you may choose to opt-out of receiving such communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe links in certain email communications from us or by otherwise notifying us of your opt-out choice by using our contact information below.

If you do not want us to share your personal information with third parties for purposes of delivering promotional or direct marketing materials to you or providing particular online services to you, you may choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular online service or not participating in that particular online promotion. Alternatively you may contact us using our information below and we will take reasonable measures to avoid sharing your personal information in the future. Please note that third parties are usually independent from us, and if you wish to stop all communications from third parties, you will need to address such issues with the third parties directly.

What do you need to know about links to other websites operated by third parties?

Our website contains a variety of content and functionality and may provide links to other third party websites, including our affiliate websites. Despite these linkages or any references to our business and station at those websites, this Privacy Policy applies only to our station website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other portions of our internal network or to any external websites. Please note that you are solely responsible for your interactions with external websites and third parties to which our website provides you access, such as by clicking on a link.

How can you access or update your personal information?

If you wish to update any personal information you have previously provided, please contact us using our contact information below. If you are a registered user of our website, you may access and correct certain personal information you have submitted through our website by entering your username and password and accessing your account. You may also ask us to remove your personal information from our station’s records, electronic or otherwise. We will usually be glad to update your personal information where appropriate, but we reserve the right to use personal information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that we believe are appropriate.

What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is extremely important to us. We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect your personal information. However, no security measures are impenetrable, and transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. As a result, we do not, and cannot, guarantee the security, accuracy, or completeness of personal information.

Also, it is your responsibility to safeguard any username or password that you may have received in connection with our website, and to notify us if you ever suspect that the security and confidentiality of your username or password and associated account has been compromised in any way. You are solely responsible for any use of our website via your username and password.

How will you know if we make changes to this Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted at the “Privacy Policy” link on our website’s home page. In the event that the change is significant or material, we will notify such a change by revising the link on the home page to read “Privacy Policy - Updated.” Please check the Privacy Policy frequently and particularly before you submit additional personal information via our website. Your continued use of our website constitutes acceptance of such changes in the Privacy Policy, except where further steps are required by applicable law. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is noted in the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

Do we collect personal information from or about children?

We recognize the particular importance of protecting the privacy of children. We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the Internet and we comply fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us via our website, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us using our email address below and we will delete the personal information about the child from our records. In the event that we otherwise learn that we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our records.

Our website may enable parents or guardians to submit information about their child under the age of 13 for purposes of participating in programs, such as a weather kids program. In this case, we only request the types of personal information necessary for participation in the program, which may include the child’s name, age, city, and a photograph of the child. This information would be used only for purposes of the program.

What are “Your California Privacy Rights”?

Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our station sharing personal information about them to third parties for marketing purposes. If you would like to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from non-affiliated third parties, our affiliates, and our station, please send your written request to us using our email address below and marking your request “Re: Your California Privacy Rights”. Your opt-out request will be processed within thirty (30) days of the date it was received. Please note that third parties are independent from our station and if you wish to stop all communications from third parties, you will need to address such issues with the third parties directly.

How can you contact us?

Please feel free to contact us with any comments, questions, or suggestions you may have regarding the information practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please also contact us to report any known or suspected privacy or security breaches.

You may contact us at:
My New 32
Attention: Privacy Contact
1391 North Road
Green Bay, WI 54307
privacy@journalbroadcastgroup.com